Security Interests in Personal Property: Creation and Attachment under UCC Article 9, Australia PPSA and New Zealand PPSA
[…] For our purposes, we proceed with the understanding that if a transaction falls within the scope of these regimes, it gives rise to a security interest whose creation and attachment must meet the legal requirements discussed below.

1.2 The Moment of Attachment: When Security Interests Become Enforceable

Attachment is the point at which a security interest becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.

Until attachment occurs, the security interest is merely a theoretical or inchoate interest. UCC Article 9-203(a) succinctly states: “A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment”​.

Likewise, the Australian PPSA provides that “a security interest is enforceable against a grantor in respect of particular collateral only if the security interest has attached to the collateral” (PPSA 2009 (Cth) s 19(1))​.

New Zealand’s PPSA contains a similar rule in s 40(1).